Terms and Conditions

Cancellation policy

Please see the general information section of each state event for the cancellation policy.

 

Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Hawker Brownlow www.hbconf.com.au

Hawker Brownlow is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Hawker Brownlow customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique email or school registration account, or you may be required to provide sensitive information in the recovery of information regarding a registration.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to website services, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hawker Brownlow takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hawker Brownlow reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hawker Brownlow reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Hawker Brownlow welcomes your comments regarding this Terms and Conditions of Use. If you have any questions about this Terms and Conditions of Use and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday (9am – 5pm AEST). 

Call: (03) 8558 2444

Post: Hawker Brownlow Conference Team, PO Box 580, Moorabbin VIC 3189, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: conferences@hbe.com.au